Stainless Steel Coil Tube — Heating Furnace Coiltube Weld Quality Control & Technical Specification
1. Product Overview
The stainless steel coil tube (Coiltube) manufactured by Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. is a specialized industrial tubing product designed for high-temperature heating furnace applications. Unlike conventional straight-length seamless or welded pipes, coil tubes are supplied in continuous coiled form, enabling efficient handling, storage, and field installation in large-scale petrochemical, metallurgical, and energy production facilities.
The technical focus of this specification centers on the control of incomplete penetration (lack of penetration) defects in heating furnace coil tube welds, a critical quality assurance subject that directly impacts the structural integrity, thermal performance, and service life of the coil tube system. Incomplete penetration is one of the most detrimental weld defects in coil tube manufacturing, as it creates stress concentration zones, reduces effective load-bearing cross-section, and serves as a nucleation site for cracking under cyclic thermal loading conditions typical of furnace environments.
Industry Reference: Incomplete penetration (IP) is classified under ISO 6520-1:2015 as a weld imperfection category and is governed by acceptance criteria in ASME Section IX, AWS D1.6, and EN ISO 5817. For heating furnace coil tubes operating under repeated thermal cycling, even marginal IP defects can propagate into through-thickness cracks, leading to catastrophic failure.
2. Material & Properties
2.1 Base Material
The coil tube is fabricated from austenitic stainless steel grades selected for their exceptional resistance to high-temperature oxidation, thermal fatigue, and corrosive furnace atmospheres. The primary grade used is AISI 321 (UNS S32100), with alternative grades including AISI 310S (UNS S31008) and TP347H (ASTM A213) depending on the maximum operating temperature and atmospheric composition.
2.2 Mechanical Properties (at 20°C)
| Property | AISI 321 | AISI 310S | TP347H |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (UTS), MPa | ≥ 515 | ≥ 515 | ≥ 515 |
| Yield Strength (0.2% offset), MPa | ≥ 205 | ≥ 205 | ≥ 205 |
| Elongation (%), minimum | ≥ 40 | ≥ 40 | ≥ 40 |
| Hardness, HBW | ≤ 210 | ≤ 210 | ≤ 210 |
| Maximum Service Temperature, °C | 925 | 1150 | 1095 |
2.3 Chemical Composition (Typical, wt%)
| Element | AISI 321 | AISI 310S | TP347H |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 0.08 | 0.04–0.10 |
| Cr | 17.0–19.0 | 24.0–26.0 | 19.0–21.0 |
| Ni | 9.0–12.0 | 19.0–22.0 | 9.0–13.0 |
| Ti | ≥ 5×C | — | — |
| Nb | — | — | 0.65–1.10 |
2.4 Key Material Characteristics for Coil Tube Service
- Thermal Conductivity: Austenitic grades exhibit relatively low thermal conductivity (approximately 16–25 W/m·K), which provides inherent thermal buffering but necessitates careful weld design to manage residual stress.
- Thermal Expansion Coefficient: Elevated thermal expansion (approximately 17.3 × 10⁻⁶/°C at 20–900°C) generates significant thermal stress at weld joints during furnace start-up and shut-down cycles.
- Sensitization Resistance: Ti-stabilized (321) and Nb-stabilized (347H) grades resist chromium carbide precipitation at the weld Heat-Affected Zone (HAZ), preventing intergranular corrosion and maintaining mechanical properties after prolonged high-temperature exposure.
- Oxidation Resistance: The high chromium content forms a stable Cr₂O₃ protective scale, extending service life in oxidizing furnace atmospheres.
3. Specifications
3.1 Dimensional Specifications
| Parameter | Specification / Range | Governing Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Outer Diameter (OD) | 19.05 mm – 114.30 mm (¾" – 4½") | ASTM A213 / ASME B36.19M |
| Wall Thickness (WT) | 1.65 mm – 12.70 mm (16 ga – ½") | ASTM A213 / ASME B36.19M |
| Coil Length | 10 m – 100 m (per coil) | Manufacturer standard |
| Coil Inner Diameter | 400 mm – 800 mm | Manufacturer standard |
| OD Tolerance | ± 0.05 × OD (max ± 1.0 mm) | ASTM A213 |
| WT Tolerance | ± 10% of nominal | ASTM A213 |
| Straightness | ≤ 1.5 mm/m | ISO 11286 |
| Roundness | ≤ 1% of OD | ISO 11286 |
3.2 Weld Joint Specifications
| Parameter | Specification | Acceptance Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| Weld Type | Full-penetration butt weld (single-V or double-V groove) | ASME Section IX, QW-11 through QW-46 |
| Welding Process | GTAW (Gas Tungsten Arc Welding) / TIG | AWS D16.1 / EN ISO 15614-1 |
| Filler Wire | ER308L / ER321 / ER347H (matching base metal) | ASTM A5.9 |
| Shielding Gas | Pure Ar (99.995%) or Ar + 2% O₂ | — |
| WPS Reference | Wenzhou Jixing WPS-HF-CT-001 | ASME Section IX |
| Weld Penetration Requirement | 100% full penetration — zero incomplete penetration | EN ISO 5817 Level B (or stricter) |
3.3 Weld Defect Acceptance Criteria (Incomplete Penetration Focus)
| Defect Type | ISO 6520 Designation | Acceptance Limit (Level B) | Target Control Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incomplete Penetration — Root Side | ISO 6520-1:2015, Fig. 24 | Depth ≤ 10% of WT, length ≤ 5 mm | Zero tolerance (NPT) |
| Incomplete Penetration — Side | ISO 6520-1:2015, Fig. 25 | Depth ≤ 10% of WT, length ≤ 5 mm | Zero tolerance (NPT) |
| Undercut | ISO 6520-1:2015, Fig. 27 | Depth ≤ 0.5 mm or 0.2 × WT | Depth ≤ 0.3 mm |
| Weld Reinforcement | — | ≤ 0.25 × WT + 1 mm | ≤ 0.15 × WT + 0.5 mm |
4. Manufacturing Process
4.1 Process Flow
- Raw Material Receiving & Inspection: Incoming stainless steel coil stock is verified against mill test certificates (MTC) for chemical composition, mechanical properties, and heat number traceability. Each heat is subjected to spectroscopic analysis (OES) for confirmation.
- Coil Straightening & Leveling: The coiled stock is fed through a multi-roll straightening line to achieve the required straightness tolerance (≤ 1.5 mm/m). Tension-controlled feed prevents surface marking and work hardening.
- Beveling / Edge Preparation: For thicker wall tubes, the edges are beveled to the specified groove geometry (single-V or double-V) using CNC beveling machines. Bevel angles, root gaps, and root face dimensions are controlled to ± 0.5 mm to ensure consistent weld preparation.
- Welding (GTAW/TIG): The core manufacturing step. Welding parameters are strictly controlled per the approved Welding Procedure Specification (WPS). Key parameters include:
| Parameter | Typical Range | Control Method |
|---|---|---|
| Current (DC) | 120 – 350 A | Pulsed GTAW with digital controller |
| Voltage | 12 – 18 V | Auto-regulated |
| Travel Speed | 200 – 600 mm/min | Motorized traverse, encoder-controlled |
| Shielding Gas Flow | 8 – 15 L/min (primary) + 5 – 8 L/min (back purge) | Mass flow controllers with O₂ sensor feedback |
| Back Purge O₂ Level | ≤ 50 ppm | In-situ oxygen analyzer with interlock |
4.2 Incomplete Penetration Control Measures
The prevention of incomplete penetration defects is achieved through a multi-layered control strategy:
- Pre-weld Groove Inspection: Every weld joint undergoes visual and dimensional inspection of the groove geometry prior to welding. Root gap, bevel angle, and root face width are verified using calibrated gauges and recorded in the welding log.
- Welder Qualification & Training: All welders hold valid ASME Section IX or ISO 9606-1 qualifications with demonstrated proficiency in full-penetration GTAW on austenitic stainless steel. Periodic re-qualification and practical skill assessments are conducted.
- Real-time Weld Monitoring: Automated systems monitor arc voltage, current, travel speed, and gas flow rates in real time. Deviations from the WPS parameters trigger automatic alarms and process interruption.
- Back Purge System Interlock: The welding machine is interlocked with the back-purge oxygen analyzer. If the O₂ level exceeds 50 ppm, welding is automatically halted to prevent oxide inclusion formation that can compromise root penetration.
- Post-weld Visual Inspection (VT): Every weld bead is visually inspected for root contour, reinforcement profile, undercut, and surface discontinuities. Welds showing any indication of inadequate root penetration are marked for NDT.
- Non-Destructive Testing (NDT):
- 100% Visual Testing (VT): All welds, per EN ISO 17637.
- 100% Dye Penetrant Testing (PT) or Magnetic Particle Testing (MT): Surface and near-surface defect detection, per EN ISO 3452-1 or EN ISO 9934.
- 100% Radiographic Testing (RT) or Phase Array Ultrasonic Testing (PAUT): Volumetric inspection to detect internal defects including incomplete penetration, porosity, and slag inclusions, per EN ISO 17636-2 (RT) or EN ISO 13588 (PAUT).
- Defect Classification: All detected indications are classified per EN ISO 5817 Level B. Any incomplete penetration exceeding the acceptance limit results in rejection and rework.
4.3 Post-Weld Heat Treatment
Following welding and NDT, coil tubes are subjected to solution annealing (solution heat treatment) at 1050–1100°C with rapid water quenching to dissolve any precipitated chromium carbides in the HAZ, restore full austenitic microstructure, and relieve residual welding stresses. This treatment is critical for preventing sensitization-related intergranular corrosion and ensuring long-term mechanical integrity under thermal cycling.
4.4 Final Processing
- Acid pickling and passivation (HNO₃/HF mixed acid, followed by water rinse and passivation treatment)
- Dimensional verification (OD, WT, straightness, roundness)
- Final surface inspection
- Coiling, packaging, and labeling with traceability tags
5. Applications
Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. coil tubes are engineered for demanding industrial heating applications where weld integrity under thermal cycling is paramount:
- Petrochemical Industry: Reformer furnace tubes, heater tubes in crude oil distillation units, and hydrogen production reactors operating at 600–900°C.
- Metallurgical Industry: Annealing furnace coils, bright annealing lines for stainless steel strip, and heat treatment furnaces for alloy steel products.
- Power Generation: Superheater tubes, reheater tubes, and economizer coils in fossil fuel and nuclear power plants.