Stainless Steel Coil Tube for External Coil Reactor Applications
Manufacturer: Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. | Product Catalog No.: 412
1. Product Overview
Stainless steel coil tubes (盘管 / Coil Tube) manufactured by Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. are precision-engineered tubular products specifically designed for integration into external coil reactor systems (外盘管式反应釜). These coil tubes serve as critical heat exchange and thermal management components in chemical processing, pharmaceutical manufacturing, and petrochemical industries. The product is engineered to withstand extreme operating conditions—including high temperatures, high pressures, and aggressive corrosive media—while maintaining structural integrity and dimensional accuracy over extended service life.
The coil tube design enables efficient heat transfer between the reactor vessel and the process medium circulating through the coil. This eliminates the need for internal mixing elements that could complicate cleaning procedures or catalyze unwanted side reactions. Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. applies rigorous metallurgical standards and advanced fabrication techniques to ensure each coil tube meets or exceeds international performance benchmarks, with particular emphasis on corrosion resistance and leak prevention—key concerns documented in industry safety literature regarding external coil reactor equipment.
2. Material & Properties
The coil tubes are fabricated from high-grade austenitic and duplex stainless steels, selected based on the specific chemical environment and operating conditions of the target application.
2.1 Commonly Available Grades
- SAE 304 / 1.4301 — General-purpose austenitic stainless steel; excellent corrosion resistance in oxidizing environments; non-magnetic; widely used in food processing and pharmaceutical applications.
- SAE 316 / 1.4401 — Molybdenum-enhanced austenitic grade; superior resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion; ideal for chloride-containing process media.
- SAE 316L / 1.4404 — Low-carbon variant of 316; reduced sensitization risk during welding; preferred for high-purity and bioprocessing applications.
- SAE 321 / 1.4541 — Titanium-stabilized austenitic grade; enhanced resistance to intergranular corrosion at elevated temperatures (up to 870°C).
- SAE 347 / 1.4550 — Niobium-stabilized austenitic grade; excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance.
- SAE 904L / 1.4533 — High-alloy austenitic grade (Ni-25%, Mo-6%); exceptional resistance to sulfuric acid and reducing environments.
- Duplex 2205 / 1.4462 — 22% Cr, 5% Ni, 3% Mo; high yield strength (≥450 MPa); outstanding resistance to chloride stress corrosion cracking (Cl-SCC).
2.2 Key Metallurgical Properties
| Property | SAE 304 | SAE 316L | SAE 904L | Duplex 2205 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chromium (Cr) Content | 18–20% | 16–18% | 19–23% | 22–23% |
| Nickel (Ni) Content | 8–10.5% | 10–14% | 23–28% | 4.5–6.5% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) Content | — | 2–3% | 4–5% | 2.5–3.5% |
| Yield Strength (MPa) | ≥205 | ≥170 | ≥205 | ≥450 |
| Maximum Operating Temperature (°C) | 870 | 870 | 1000 | 350 (sustained) |
| Pitting Resistance Equivalent Number (PREN) | ~19 | ~24 | ~45 | ~35 |
| Corrosion Potential in 3.5% NaCl (mV vs. SCE) | -200 to -100 | -100 to +50 | +100 to +300 | +50 to +200 |
2.3 Surface Finish Options
- 2B Finish — Cold-rolled, annealed, and pickled; surface roughness Ra ≤ 0.8 μm; suitable for general industrial applications.
- BA (Bright Annealed) Finish — Annealed in controlled atmosphere; Ra ≤ 0.4 μm; preferred for pharmaceutical and food-grade applications.
- Electropolished (EP) Finish — Electrochemical dissolution; Ra ≤ 0.25 μm; critical for GMP-regulated environments and bioprocessing.
- Satin / Brushed Finish — Mechanical abrasion; Ra ≤ 1.6 μm; decorative and moderate corrosion resistance applications.
3. Specifications
| Parameter | Specification / Range |
|---|---|
| Outer Diameter (OD) | Φ6 mm – Φ60 mm (custom sizes available upon request) |
| Wall Thickness (WT) | 0.5 mm – 4.0 mm |
| Coil Bend Radius | 3D – 10D (minimum bend radius = 3× outer diameter) |
| Coil Length (per unit) | 5 m – 50 m (custom lengths available) |
| Number of Turns | Single-turn to multi-turn configurations |
| Dimensional Tolerance | OD: ±0.05 mm; WT: ±10% of nominal; Bend radius: ±2% |
| End Preparation | Plain end, beveled end (37°/60°), flanged end, threaded end |
| Welding Configuration | Continuous seamless coil; welded joint coil (butt-welded per ASME B31.3) |
| Operating Pressure | Up to 4.0 MPa (design dependent on OD, WT, and grade) |
| Operating Temperature | -196°C to +600°C (grade-dependent) |
| Applicable Standards | ASTM A213/A213M, ASTM A312/A312M, EN 10216-5, GB/T 12771, ISO 13679 |
| Heat Treatment Condition | Solution annealed (1050–1150°C, rapid water quench) |
| Delivery Condition | Coiled, straightened, or formed-to-drawing |
4. Manufacturing Process
The manufacturing of stainless steel coil tubes at Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. follows a rigorous multi-stage process designed to ensure metallurgical homogeneity, dimensional precision, and surface integrity.
4.1 Process Flow
- Raw Material Selection and Ingot Casting — Virgin stainless steel ingots are sourced from certified mills, verified via spectrographic analysis (OES) and chemical composition testing to confirm compliance with the target grade specification.
- Hot Rolling — Ingots are reheated to 1200–1250°C and hot-rolled into seamless tubes (ERW or seamless piercing) to achieve the target OD and WT dimensions with controlled oxide scale formation.
- Pickling and Descaling — Hot-rolled tubes undergo acid pickling (HNO₃ + HF mixture) to remove oxide scale, revealing the underlying passive chromium oxide layer.
- Cold Drawing / Cold Working — Tubes are cold-drawn through precision dies to achieve final dimensions with tight tolerances. This step introduces work hardening, improving mechanical strength by 20–40% while maintaining ductility.
- Solution Annealing — Tubes are heated to 1050–1150°C in a protective atmosphere (hydrogen or nitrogen) and rapidly quenched. This dissolves carbide precipitates (particularly Cr₂₃C₆), restoring full corrosion resistance and eliminating residual stresses.
- Coil Forming / Bending — Annealed tubes are fed into CNC-controlled coil forming machines. The bending process employs roller-based forming or press-bending techniques with controlled strain rates to prevent ovalization, wrinkling, or thinning at bend apexes. Minimum bend radius is maintained at 3D to ensure wall thickness reduction does not exceed 15%.
- Welding (if applicable) — For multi-segment coils, butt joints are welded using TIG (GTAW) with argon gas shielding. Welding parameters are optimized per ASME B31.3 to ensure full penetration and minimal heat-affected zone (HAZ) sensitization.
- Post-Weld Annealing (if applicable) — Welded joints undergo localized solution heat treatment or full-length annealing to restore corrosion resistance in the HAZ.
- Surface Finishing — Tubes receive the specified surface treatment (2B, BA, or electropolishing). Electropolishing involves cathodic dissolution in a phosphoric-sulfuric acid electrolyte at 50–70°C, achieving Ra ≤ 0.25 μm and removing up to 50 μm of surface contamination.
- Final Inspection and Testing — Comprehensive quality assurance including dimensional measurement (CMM), hydrostatic pressure testing, eddy current testing (ECT), and visual inspection per ASTM E165.
4.2 Critical Process Controls for Corrosion Prevention
Based on industry safety literature regarding external coil reactor corrosion and leakage prevention, the following critical process controls are implemented:
- Carbon Control: For low-carbon grades (316L, 321, 347), carbon content is maintained below 0.03% to prevent intergranular corrosion during welding or high-temperature service.
- Stabilization Elements: Ti (321) or Nb (347) additions preferentially form carbides, preventing chromium depletion at grain boundaries.
- Passivation: Post-manufacture citric acid or nitric acid passivation ensures a continuous, stable Cr₂O₃ passive film (3–5 nm thickness) across all exposed surfaces.
- Stress Relief: Controlled annealing eliminates residual stresses that could initiate stress corrosion cracking (SCC) under chloride exposure.
- Weld HAZ Management: Interpass temperature control (≤150°C) during multi-pass welding prevents sensitization in the 450–850°C range.
5. Applications
Stainless steel coil tubes from Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. are deployed across a wide spectrum of high-performance industrial applications:
5.1 External Coil Reactor Systems (外盘管式反应釜)
- Chemical synthesis reactors requiring precise temperature control without internal heat exchangers
- Pharmaceutical batch reactors for GMP-compliant production
- Food-grade mixing and heating vessels
- Bioprocessing fermenters with CIP/SIP requirements
5.2 Heat Exchanger Applications
- Shell-and-tube heat exchangers (coil tubes as tube bundle elements)
- Air cooler and condenser coil assemblies
- Refrigeration evaporator and condenser coils
- Plate-fin heat exchanger coil inserts
5.3 Process Piping and Tubing
- High-pressure chemical process piping systems
- Cryogenic service piping (LNG, liquid nitrogen transfer)
- Food and beverage processing lines (dairy, brewing, juice)
- Pharmaceutical clean steam and water-for-injection (WFI) systems
5.4 Specialized Industrial Applications
- Oil and gas: subsea umbilical cables, wellhead flow lines
- Marine: seawater cooling coils, ballast water treatment systems
- Aerospace: hydraulic tubing, fuel system lines
- Power generation: condenser tubes, superheater coils
6. Quality Certifications
Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. maintains comprehensive quality management systems and holds the following certifications, ensuring every coil tube product meets international standards:
| Certification / Standard | Description |
|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | Quality Management Systems — demonstrates consistent ability to provide products meeting customer and regulatory requirements |
| ISO 14001:2015 | Environmental Management Systems — responsible environmental practices throughout the manufacturing lifecycle |
| ISO 45001:2018 | Occupational Health and Safety Management — workplace safety and risk mitigation protocols |
| EN 10204 3.1 | Certified Test Report — third-party verified material conformity documentation for each batch |