Stainless Steel Coil Tube — PMI Spectral Verification Protocol & Product Specification
1. Product Overview
The Stainless Steel Coil Tube (Coiltube) manufactured and supplied by Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. represents a premium-grade stainless steel product engineered for demanding industrial applications. A coil tube is a continuous length of stainless steel tubing formed into a large-diameter coil configuration, offering superior material utilization, reduced welding requirements, and streamlined downstream processing. This product is classified under the Business Procurement (商务采购) category with a specific focus on Risk Prevention and Control (风险防控), addressing the critical industry challenge of Material Fraud and Substitution (材质造假).
The defining quality assurance feature of this product line is the mandatory implementation of Positive Material Identification (PMI) Spectral Inspection — both full inspection and sampling inspection protocols — utilizing handheld X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) spectrometers and Spark Optical Emission Spectrometry (OES) analyzers for incoming batch verification. This protocol ensures that every batch of stainless steel coil tube meets the specified chemical composition standards before entering the supply chain, effectively eliminating the risk of material substitution, alloy downgrading, or counterfeit product infiltration.
2. Material & Properties
2.1 Material Grades
The coil tube is available in a comprehensive range of austenitic, ferritic, martensitic, and duplex stainless steel grades, including but not limited to:
- Austenitic Grades: SUS304 / AISI 304, SUS304L / AISI 304L, SUS316 / AISI 316, SUS316L / AISI 316L, SUS321 / AISI 321, SUS310S / AISI 310S
- Ferritic Grades: SUS430 / AISI 430, SUS409 / AISI 409
- Duplex Grades: SUS31803 / UNS S31803 (2205), SUS32750 / UNS S32750 (2507)
- Martensitic Grades: SUS410 / AISI 410, SUS420 / AISI 420
2.2 Mechanical Properties (Typical)
| Property | SUS304 | SUS316 | SUS321 | SUS310S | UNS S31803 (2205) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (抗拉强度), MPa | ≥ 520 | ≥ 520 | ≥ 520 | ≥ 520 | ≥ 550 |
| Yield Strength (屈服强度), MPa | ≥ 205 | ≥ 205 | ≥ 205 | ≥ 205 | ≥ 450 |
| Elongation (伸长率), % | ≥ 40 | ≥ 40 | ≥ 40 | ≥ 40 | ≥ 15 |
| Hardness (硬度), HBW | ≤ 200 | ≤ 200 | ≤ 200 | ≤ 200 | ≤ 350 |
| Density (密度), g/cm³ | 7.93 | 7.98 | 7.93 | 8.00 | 7.80 |
2.3 Chemical Composition (Typical, wt%)
| Grade | C | Mn | P | S | Si | Cr | Ni | Mo | Ti | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUS304 | ≤0.08 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.030 | ≤1.00 | 18.0–20.0 | 8.0–10.5 | — | — | — |
| SUS316 | ≤0.08 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.030 | ≤1.00 | 16.0–18.0 | 10.0–14.0 | 2.0–3.0 | — | — |
| SUS321 | ≤0.08 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.030 | ≤1.00 | 17.0–19.0 | 9.0–12.0 | — | 5×C–0.70 | — |
| UNS S31803 | ≤0.030 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.030 | ≤0.020 | ≤1.00 | 22.0–23.0 | 4.5–6.5 | 3.0–3.5 | — | 0.14–0.20 |
3. Specifications
3.1 Dimensional Specifications
| Parameter | Specification | Tolerance | Applicable Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outer Diameter (外径) | 6.0 mm – 600.0 mm | ±0.5% (≤50 mm); ±0.3% (>50 mm) | ASTM A554 / GB/T 12771 |
| Wall Thickness (壁厚) | 0.5 mm – 60.0 mm | ±10% | ASTM A554 / GB/T 12771 |
| Coil Diameter (盘卷直径) | 500 mm – 2,000 mm | ±20 mm | Manufacturer Standard |
| Coil Length (盘卷长度) | Custom (typically 50 m – 500 m) | ±1% | Manufacturer Standard |
| End Form (端部形式) | Plain / Beveled / Square-cut | As ordered | — |
| Surface Finish (表面状态) | No.1 Annealed / 2B / BA / 2D / Pickled | Per customer requirement | ASTM A478 |
| Inner Diameter Roundness (内圆度) | — | ≤1% of nominal ID | — |
| Straightness (直线度) | — | ≤0.3% of coil length | — |
3.2 PMI Inspection Specifications
| Inspection Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Inspection Frequency (检测频率) | Every batch — mandatory (每批次必检) |
| Inspection Method (检测方法) | Handheld XRF Spectroscopy + Spark OES Spectroscopy |
| Inspection Stage (检测阶段) | Incoming material verification (入场验证) |
| Sampling Ratio (抽检比例) | Full inspection for critical applications; ≥5% sampling for standard orders (minimum 3 samples per batch) |
| Acceptance Criteria (合格标准) | Measured composition within ±0.5% of specified grade composition |
| Non-Conformance Action (不合格处置) | Immediate quarantine and return (发现不符立即隔离退货) |
| Equipment Calibration (设备校准) | Calibrated against certified reference materials (CRMs) prior to each inspection session |
| Documentation (文档记录) | Digital PMI report generated per batch with full traceability |
4. Manufacturing Process
4.1 Production Flow
- Raw Material Procurement & Incoming Inspection: Raw stainless steel slabs, coils, or pipes are sourced from certified mills. Upon arrival, PMI spectral inspection is performed using handheld XRF and spark OES analyzers to verify chemical composition and confirm material identity before any processing begins.
- Hot Rolling / Hot Forming: Verified raw material undergoes hot rolling or hot forming to achieve approximate dimensional specifications and desired tube geometry.
- Piercing & Sizing (for seamless tube): Solid billets are pierced into hollow tubes and sequentially sized through multiple rolling passes to achieve target outer diameter and wall thickness.
- Welding (for welded coil tube): For welded variants, strip material is formed into a tube shape and longitudinally welded via TIG (Tungsten Inert Gas) or ERW (Electric Resistance Welding) processes under controlled atmospheric conditions.
- Heat Treatment (Annealing): Tubes are solution-annealed at temperatures between 1010°C and 1150°C (depending on grade) followed by controlled cooling to achieve full austenitic microstructure, relieve residual stresses, and restore ductility.
- Pickling & Descaling: Annealed tubes are pickled in nitric-hydrofluoric acid solutions to remove oxide scale and restore the passive chromium oxide surface layer.
- Precision Sizing & Straightening: Cold sizing passes through roll mills to achieve final dimensional tolerances. Tubes are straightened to meet straightness specifications.
- Coiling: Finished tube is coiled into the specified coil diameter and length configuration, with protective end caps and packaging applied.
- Final PMI Verification & Quality Release: A second PMI spectral check is performed on the finished product to confirm that no material degradation or contamination occurred during processing. The batch is released only upon full compliance.
4.2 PMI Spectral Inspection Methodology
Handheld XRF Spectroscopy
X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) is a non-destructive analytical technique that determines elemental composition by measuring the characteristic X-rays emitted from a material when excited by a high-energy X-ray source. The handheld XRF spectrometer used in this protocol provides rapid on-site analysis within 30–60 seconds per measurement point. The technique is particularly effective for identifying major alloying elements including Chromium (Cr), Nickel (Ni), Molybdenum (Mo), Titanium (Ti), and Silicon (Si) — the key discriminators between stainless steel grades.
Spark Optical Emission Spectrometry (OES)
Spark OES provides complementary analysis, particularly for elements with low detection limits in XRF, such as Carbon (C), Manganese (Mn), Phosphorus (P), Sulfur (S), and Nitrogen (N). A controlled electric spark is generated on the sample surface, vaporizing a small amount of material and creating a plasma whose optical emission spectrum is analyzed to determine elemental concentrations. Spark OES delivers higher precision for light elements and is essential for distinguishing between grades with similar Cr/Ni ratios but differing carbon or nitrogen content (e.g., 304 vs. 304L, or 316 vs. 316L).
5. Applications
The Stainless Steel Coil Tube with verified PMI certification finds application across a broad spectrum of industries where material integrity and corrosion resistance are paramount:
- Petrochemical & Oil/Gas Industry: Heat exchanger tubes, condensate lines, wellhead connections, and process piping systems operating in aggressive sulfide and chloride environments.
- Food & Beverage Processing: Hygienic-grade piping for dairy, brewing, pharmaceutical, and food processing equipment requiring resistance to organic acids and frequent cleaning cycles.
- Chemical Processing: Reactor vessels, distillation columns, and transfer lines handling corrosive acids, alkalis, and organic solvents.
- Marine & Offshore Engineering: Seawater cooling systems, ballast water piping, and offshore platform structural components.
- Power Generation: Boiler tubes, condenser tubes, and superheater elements in thermal and nuclear power plants.
- Medical & Pharmaceutical Equipment: Instrument tubing, autoclave components, and fluid handling systems requiring biocompatibility and sterilization resistance.
- Automotive Industry: Exhaust system components, fuel lines, and heat management systems.
- Architecture & Construction: Decorative cladding, structural elements, and plumbing systems in commercial and residential buildings.
6. Quality Certifications & Compliance
6.1 Standards Compliance
| Standard | Scope |
|---|---|
| ASTM A554 | Standard Specification for Austenitic Stainless Steel Tube |
| ASTM A213 | Standard Specification for Austenitic Chromium-Chromium-Nickel Steel Tubing for Heat-Transfer and High-Temperature Service |
| ASTM A478 | Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tube for Chemical and Similar Service |
| ASTM A269 | Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for Chemical and Similar Service |
| EN 10216-5 | Non-ferrous metallic tubes and their fittings for pressure purposes — Heat-resistant austenitic stainless steels |