Stainless Steel Coil Tube — EN 10204 3.2 Quality Certification Specification
Product Overview
Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. (Wenzhou Jixing) manufactures premium-grade stainless steel coil tubes (盘管 / Coiltube) designed for the most demanding industrial applications. This product is supplied with an EN 10204 Type 3.2 Certificate of Compliance, representing the highest tier of third-party verified quality documentation recognized under European Standard EN 10204 and its international equivalent ISO 3760. The 3.2 certification mandates not only comprehensive material test reports and manufacturing traceability (as required by Type 3.1) but also the mandatory witnessing and independent signature of a recognized third-party inspection body throughout the entire production cycle.
Key Distinction: The EN 10204 Type 3.2 certificate builds upon the Type 3.1 requirements by adding independent third-party witness signature at critical production stages, providing an additional layer of assurance that material properties, dimensional accuracy, and compliance with specified standards are independently verified by an accredited inspection authority.
Material & Properties
Stainless steel coil tubes produced by Wenzhou Jixing are available in a range of austenitic, ferritic, and duplex stainless steel grades, including but not limited to:
- Austenitic Grades: AISI 304 (UNS S30400), AISI 304L (UNS S30403), AISI 316 (UNS S31600), AISI 316L (UNS S31603), AISI 321 (UNS S32100), AISI 347 (UNS S34700)
- Super Austenitic Grades: UNS S31803 (Duplex 2205), UNS S32750 (Duplex 2507), UNS S32760
- Ferritic Grades: AISI 430 (UNS S43000), AISI 444 (UNS S44400), AISI 446 (UNS S44600)
- Custom Grades: Available upon request for specialized nuclear-grade (e.g., 316LN) and marine-grade (e.g., 2205 Duplex) applications
Typical mechanical and physical properties for common grades are as follows:
| Property | 304 / 304L | 316 / 316L | 2205 Duplex | 2507 Super Duplex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) [MPa] | ≥ 515 | ≥ 515 | ≥ 550 | ≥ 620 |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) [MPa] | ≥ 205 | ≥ 205 | ≥ 450 | ≥ 550 |
| Elongation (A50) [%] | ≥ 40 | ≥ 40 | ≥ 25 | ≥ 15 |
| Corrosion Resistance (pH) | Good | Excellent (Cl⁻ resistant) | Outstanding | Superior (high Cl⁻) |
| Maximum Service Temperature [°C] | 870 | 870 | 350 | 300 |
| Equivalent NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 | — | — | Yes | Yes |
Specifications
| Parameter | Specification / Range | Standard Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Outer Diameter (OD) | 6.0 mm – 300.0 mm | ASTM A213 / EN 10216-5 |
| Wall Thickness (WT) | 0.5 mm – 12.0 mm | ASTM A213 / EN 10216-5 |
| Coil Length | 10 m – 500 m (customizable) | Manufacturer specification |
| OD Tolerance | ±0.15 mm (≤50 mm OD); ±0.25 mm (>50 mm OD) | EN 10216-5 |
| Wall Thickness Tolerance | ±10% (or ±0.1 mm, whichever is greater) | EN 10216-5 |
| Straightness | ≤ 0.15% of coil length | ASTM A213 |
| Surface Finish | 2B / BA / Pickled & Passivated / Custom | ASTM A480 |
| End Form | Plain / Beveled / Threaded | ASME B1.20.1 / ASME B1.20.2 |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed (1050–1150°C) + Water Quenched | ASTM A213 |
| Applicable Standards | ASTM A213, ASTM A269, EN 10216-5, EN 10217-7, GB/T 12771 | — |
| Quality Certificate | EN 10204 Type 3.2 (with ISO 3760 equivalence) | EN 10204 / ISO 3760 |
Manufacturing Process
The production of EN 10204 3.2 certified stainless steel coil tubes at Wenzhou Jixing follows a rigorously controlled multi-stage manufacturing process with independent third-party inspection at each critical stage:
- Raw Material Selection & Verification: Only certified stainless steel seamless or welded pipe blanks from approved mills are sourced. Incoming materials undergo full chemical composition analysis (ICP-OES / Spark OES) and mechanical property verification. Third-party witness: Yes
- Heat Treatment (Solution Annealing): Tubes are solution annealed at 1050–1150°C followed by rapid water quenching to achieve a fully austenitic (or duplex) microstructure with optimal corrosion resistance and mechanical properties. Third-party witness: Yes (temperature curve verification)
- Pickling & Passivation: Surface oxide scale is removed via acid pickling, followed by passivation treatment to restore chromium oxide protective layer. Third-party witness: Yes
- Dimensional Forming & Coiling: Tubes are cold-formed to precise OD and WT specifications, then coiled to required lengths using computer-controlled coiling equipment. Third-party witness: Yes (dimensional measurements)
- Non-Destructive Testing (NDT): 100% inline ultrasonic testing (UT) and eddy current testing (ECT) are performed to detect internal and surface defects. Positive material identification (PMI) via XRF is conducted on each heat. Third-party witness: Yes
- Final Mechanical & Chemical Testing: Tensile testing, hardness testing, impact testing (where applicable), and full chemical analysis are performed per ASTM E8 / ASTM E10 / ASTM E415. Third-party witness: Yes (test witnessing)
- Final Inspection & Certification: A recognized third-party inspection body (e.g., Bureau Veritas, SGS, DNV, Lloyd's Register) conducts final product inspection and issues the EN 10204 Type 3.2 certificate with independent signature. Third-party witness: Yes (final sign-off)
Applications
The EN 10204 Type 3.2 certification is specifically required for high-safety-level projects where material integrity and traceability are critical to public safety and regulatory compliance. Primary application sectors include:
- Nuclear Power Generation: Reactor coolant loops, steam generator tubes, feedwater systems, and safety-related piping in nuclear power plants (NPP). Compliance with NQA-1, ASME N-code, and RCC-M requirements. EN 10204 3.2 is mandatory for Category A and B nuclear components.
- Marine & Offshore Engineering: Ballast water systems, seawater piping, LNG carrier containment systems, and subsea production equipment. Compliance with DNV-GL, Lloyd's Register, and ABS classification requirements.
- Oil & Gas (High-Integrity): Subsea wellhead connections, deepwater pipeline systems, and sour service (H2S) applications requiring NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 compliance.
- Pharmaceutical & Bioprocessing: Clean-in-place (CIP) piping systems, sanitary-grade process lines requiring full material traceability per FDA 21 CFR and EU GMP regulations.
- Food & Beverage Processing: High-purity water systems, CIP loops, and product contact piping in ultra-high purity (UHP) applications.
- Aerospace & Defense: Fuel systems, hydraulic lines, and structural tubing requiring AS9100 / NADCAP traceability.
- Chemical Processing: Aggressive chemical transfer lines, reactor internals, and heat exchanger tubing in highly corrosive environments.
Quality Certifications
EN 10204 Type 3.2 Certificate — Detailed Requirements
The EN 10204 Type 3.2 certificate (equivalent to ISO 3760 Type 3.2) represents the most stringent quality documentation tier available under European product certification standards. The following table summarizes the certification hierarchy and the specific requirements of Type 3.2:
| Certificate Type | Description | Third-Party Witness | Applicable Projects |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN 10204 2.1 | Mill test certificate (MTC) — general declaration of conformity | No | Standard commercial applications |
| EN 10204 2.2 | Test report — individual test results per heat/lot | No | General industrial applications |
| EN 10204 3.1 | Test report with specific test results per EN 10204 Annex A (mechanical, chemical, dimensional, NDT) | No | Enhanced industrial applications |
| EN 10204 3.2 | 3.1 requirements + independent third-party inspection body witness signature at critical production stages | Yes (Mandatory) | Nuclear, Marine, Offshore, High-safety projects |
What the 3.2 Certificate Includes
- Full material traceability: Heat number, mill certificate reference, and lot tracking from raw material to finished product
- Complete chemical analysis: Full composition report per ASTM E415 / EN 10229 (including trace elements: S, P, N, Cr, Ni, Mo, Ti, Nb, etc.)
- Mechanical test results: Tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, hardness, and impact energy (where specified)
- Dimensional inspection report: OD, WT, straightness, and end-form measurements with tolerance verification
- Non-destructive testing (NDT) records: 100% UT/ECT results, PMI (XRF) verification, and visual inspection reports
- Heat treatment documentation: Furnace temperature curves, quench rate verification, and post-annealing hardness checks
- Third-party inspection body signature and seal: Independent witness confirmation at each critical production stage, signed and sealed by an accredited inspection organization
- Compliance statement: Declaration of conformity to the specified product standard (e.g., ASTM A213, EN 10216-5) with reference to the applicable specification number
Accredited Third-Party Inspection Bodies
Wenzhou Jixing engages internationally recognized inspection and certification bodies for EN 10204 3.2 witnessing and certification, including:
- Bureau Veritas (BV) — International inspection and certification
- SGS — Testing, inspection, and certification
- DNV (Det Norske Veritas) — Marine and offshore certification
- Lloyd's Register (LR) — Marine and industrial certification
- ABS (American Bureau of Shipping) — Marine classification
- TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein) — Industrial safety and quality
- ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers) — Nuclear and pressure vessel certification (N-stamp)
Unique Selling Points
- Highest Certification Tier: EN 10204 Type 3.2 is the gold standard for quality documentation in high-safety applications, providing full independent verification of material integrity from raw material through final delivery.
- End-to-End Traceability: Every coil tube is traceable to its original mill heat number, with complete documentation of every processing step, test result, and inspection record.
- Multi-Grade Availability: Comprehensive range of austenitic, ferritic, and duplex stainless steel grades to meet diverse application requirements, from standard 304L to super duplex 2507.
- Nuclear & Marine Ready: Product and certification fully compliant with nuclear (NQA-1, ASME N-code, RCC-M) and marine (DNV-GL, LR, ABS) regulatory requirements.
- Custom Coil Configuration: Flexible coil lengths, OD ranges, and surface finishes tailored to customer project specifications.
- Accelerated Certification: Streamlined third-party inspection process