Stainless Steel Coil Tube — Ni/Mo/Cr Linked Price Adjustment Mechanism (LME-Based)
Product Overview
Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. offers a comprehensive Stainless Steel Coil Tube (Coiltube) product line engineered for demanding industrial and commercial applications. A defining feature of this product offering is the implementation of a Nickel (Ni) / Molybdenum (Mo) / Chromium (Cr) Linked Price Adjustment Mechanism, which ties the pricing structure directly to the London Metal Exchange (LME) monthly average futures prices for the relevant alloying elements. This mechanism ensures transparent, market-responsive pricing while providing contractual certainty through a formula-based framework established at the point of contract execution.
The coil tube product is supplied in continuous coil form, enabling high-volume processing, efficient downstream forming, and reduced material waste during fabrication. The Ni/Mo/Cr alloy composition delivers exceptional corrosion resistance, mechanical integrity, and long-term structural performance across a wide range of operating environments.
Material & Properties
Alloy Composition and Key Elements
- Nickel (Ni): Primary austenite stabilizer responsible for maintaining the face-centered cubic (FCC) crystal structure, enhancing ductility, and providing superior resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-containing environments. Typical content ranges from 8% to 12% depending on the grade specification.
- Molybdenum (Mo): Added in quantities of 2% to 3% to significantly improve resistance to localized corrosion, particularly in aggressive chloride and sulfuric acid environments. Molybdenum also contributes to elevated temperature strength and crevice corrosion resistance.
- Chromium (Cr): The fundamental corrosion-resistant element, present at 17% to 25% depending on grade, forming a passive chromium oxide (Cr₂O₃) surface film that provides broad-spectrum corrosion protection. Higher chromium content is associated with improved oxidation resistance at elevated temperatures.
Mechanical and Physical Properties (Typical)
- Yield Strength: 205–310 MPa (ASTM A213 / ASTM A269 compliant)
- Tensile Strength: 515–750 MPa
- Elongation: ≥ 35% (minimum)
- Operating Temperature Range: −196 °C to +870 °C (depending on grade)
- Thermal Conductivity: 14–16 W/(m·K) at 20 °C
- Density: 7.9–8.0 g/cm³
Common Grade Designations
- 304 / 304L (UNS S30400 / S30403): General-purpose austenitic stainless steel; Ni ≈ 8–10.5%, Cr ≈ 18–20%, Mo = 0%
- 316 / 316L (UNS S31600 / S31603): Molybdenum-enhanced austenitic grade; Ni ≈ 10–14%, Cr ≈ 16–18%, Mo ≈ 2–3%
- 321 / 321H (UNS S32100 / S32109): Titanium-stabilized grade for elevated temperature service
- 904L (UNS N08904): High-alloy austenitic grade with elevated Ni (≈ 23–25%) and Mo (≈ 4.5–6.5%) for extreme corrosion resistance
Specifications
| Parameter | Specification | Standard Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Product Form | Coil Tube (Continuous Coiled) | — |
| Outer Diameter (OD) | 6.0 mm – 108 mm (custom sizes available) | ASTM A213 / ASTM A269 / EN 10216 |
| Wall Thickness | 0.5 mm – 6.0 mm | ASTM A213 / ASTM A269 |
| Coil Length | 1,000 m – 10,000 m (negotiable) | Supplier Specification |
| Coil Inner Diameter | 300 mm – 600 mm | Supplier Specification |
| Surface Finish | No. 1 (Pickled), 2B (Cold-Rolled), BA (Bright Annealed), 2D | ASTM A480 / GB/T 4237 |
| Tolerance (OD) | ± 0.05 mm – ± 0.50 mm (per grade and size) | ASTM A213 / ASTM A269 |
| Tolerance (Wall) | ± 10% of nominal (minimum) | ASTM A213 / ASTM A269 |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed + Water Quenched (SA+AQ) | ASTM A213 |
| Pricing Mechanism | Base Price + Ni/Mo/Cr Alloy Surcharge Formula (LME-Linked) | Contractual Agreement |
| Delivery Terms | FOB / CIF / CFR (negotiable) | Incoterms® 2020 |
| Packaging | Wooden pallet, steel banding, VCI (Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor) wrapping | ISO 11667 |
Manufacturing Process
- Raw Material Procurement: Stainless steel strip or sheet is sourced from certified mill suppliers. Incoming material is verified for chemical composition (via Optical Emission Spectroscopy — OES) and mechanical properties prior to processing.
- Coil Slitting and Forming: The raw coil is slit to the required strip width and fed into a cold-rolling and forming line. Precision roll-forming dies shape the strip into seamless or welded tube profiles at controlled temperatures.
- Welding (if applicable): For welded coil tubes, a high-frequency induction welding (HF Welding) or laser welding process is employed to ensure a continuous, defect-free weld seam with metallurgical homogeneity.
- Heat Treatment (Solution Annealing): The formed tube coil undergoes solution annealing at temperatures between 1010 °C and 1150 °C, followed by rapid water quenching. This step dissolves carbide precipitates, restores full austenitic microstructure, and maximizes corrosion resistance.
- Pickling and Passivation: The annealed coil is treated with a mixed acid bath (typically HNO₃/HF or HNO₃/H₂SO₄) to remove oxide scale, followed by passivation to regenerate the protective chromium oxide passive film.
- Surface Finishing: Depending on the required finish grade (No. 1, 2B, BA, or 2D), the coil may undergo additional cold rolling, polishing, or electropolishing treatments.
- Dimensional Inspection: Each coil is inspected for outer diameter, wall thickness, straightness, and ovality using automated laser measurement systems and ultrasonic thickness gauges.
- Non-Destructive Testing (NDT): 100% Eddy Current Testing (ECT) or Magnetic Particle Inspection (MPI) is performed on the weld seam and tube body to detect subsurface and surface defects.
- Coiling and Packaging: The finished tube is coiled to the specified length, wound onto a core, secured with steel strapping, and packaged with VCI paper and moisture barrier materials for shipment.
Pricing Mechanism — Ni/Mo/Cr Linked Price Adjustment
Overview
The pricing structure for Wenzhou Jixing Metal Materials Co., Ltd. stainless steel coil tubes incorporates a dynamic alloy surcharge formula directly linked to the LME (London Metal Exchange) monthly average futures prices. This mechanism addresses the significant price volatility inherent in the nickel, molybdenum, and chromium markets, which collectively constitute the primary cost drivers for austenitic stainless steel alloys.
Formula-Based Pricing Framework
At the point of contract execution, the following pricing components are established:
- Locked Base Price: A fixed base price (denominated in USD or CNY per metric ton) is agreed upon at contract signing. This base price represents the cost of the base iron matrix, manufacturing, processing, and handling — excluding the variable alloy element costs.
- Alloy Surcharge Formula: A contractual formula defines how the Ni, Mo, and Cr surcharges are calculated based on LME monthly average prices. The formula typically takes the form:
Total Price = Locked Base Price + (Ni Content × Ni LME Monthly Avg Price × Ni Conversion Factor) + (Mo Content × Mo LME Monthly Avg Price × Mo Conversion Factor) + (Cr Content × Cr LME Monthly Avg Price × Cr Conversion Factor) + Processing & Logistics Fees
Key Mechanism Features
- Transparency: The formula ensures full transparency in pricing, allowing both buyer and seller to independently verify the final price based on publicly available LME data.
- Market Responsiveness: By linking surcharges to monthly LME averages rather than spot prices, the mechanism smooths out short-term volatility while still reflecting medium-term market trends.
- Contractual Certainty: The locked base price provides a stable foundation, while the formula-based surcharge ensures fair adjustment without requiring renegotiation for each order.
- Grade-Specific Calibration: Conversion factors and alloy content parameters are calibrated per grade (e.g., 304 vs. 316 vs. 904L) to reflect the specific alloy composition and processing requirements.
- Adjustment Cycle: Surcharge values are recalculated on a monthly basis, with the applicable LME monthly average typically being the average of daily settlement prices for the preceding calendar month.
Sample Price Adjustment Table (Illustrative)
| Grade | Ni Content (%) | Mo Content (%) | Cr Content (%) | Ni Surcharge Sensitivity | Mo Surcharge Sensitivity | Cr Surcharge Sensitivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 / 304L | 8.0 – 10.5 | 0 | 18.0 – 20.0 | High | N/A | Medium |
| 316 / 316L | 10.0 – 14.0 | 2.0 – 3.0 | 16.0 – 18.0 | High | High | Medium |
| 904L | 23.0 – 25.0 | 4.5 – 6.5 | 19.0 – 23.0 | Very High | Very High | High |
Applications
- Petrochemical and Oil & Gas Industry: Heat exchanger tubes, reactor piping, distillation column internals, and process pipelines where resistance to sour gas (H₂S) and chloride-induced stress corrosion cracking is critical (grades 316L, 904L).
- Food and Beverage Processing: Hygienic piping systems, fermentation tanks, and sanitary-grade process lines requiring compliance with FDA and EHEDG standards (grades 304L, 316L).
- Pharmaceutical Manufacturing: Clean-in-place (CIP) compatible piping, bioreactor components, and purification system tubing (grades 316L, 316L with electropolished finish).
- Marine and Offshore Engineering: Seawater piping, ballast systems, and offshore platform structural tubing exposed to aggressive saltwater environments (grades 316L, 904L).
- Power Generation: Boiler tubes, superheater tubes, and condensate lines in coal-fired, nuclear, and combined-cycle power plants (grades 321, 310S).
- Automotive and Aerospace: Exhaust system components, turbocharger housings, and structural tubing requiring high-temperature oxidation resistance (grades 321, 347).
- Architectural and Construction: Structural supports, handrails, decorative cladding, and building envelope components (grades 304, 316).
Quality Certifications and Compliance
Product Certifications
- ISO 9001:2015 — Quality Management System certification for consistent production quality and process control.
- ISO 14001:2015 — Environmental Management System certification ensuring responsible manufacturing practices.
- ISO/TS 22163 — Automotive quality management system certification (for automotive-grade applications).
- NADCAP — National Aerospace and Defense Contractors Accreditation Program (for aerospace-grade products, where applicable).
Material and Product Standards
- ASTM A213 — Standard Specification for Seamless